Denison University

Beta Zeta

The House

The chapter house for Beta Zeta came to life in the spring of 1939.  The chapter used the house before its dedication for the first time when they gave their pledge formal in the house even though they were not pledges any more.  They had postponed the formal until they could give it in the house.

 

A week later the house was formally opened and Beta Zeta hosted a reception for the student body and faculty, alumnae and guests. The chapter house was decorated by Fraternity President Marguerite Winant.  She planned color schemes and selected and ordered all the furniture.  Everyone was happy and grateful for the quality of the house and praised the work of their Granville patronesses, Miss Badnenoch, Miss Barr, Mrs. DeWeerd and Mrs. Titus who kept the whole project focused and on track.

 

Chapter Awards:

 

 1950 Most Campus Activities

 1964 Group 1: Outstanding American Chapter - 3rd Place

 1966 Group 2: Activity Award- 3rd Place

 1968 Scholarship Award

 1970 Scholarship Award

 1988 Roberta Abernethy Award

 1998 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 2000 Foundation Labels for Education Service Project

 2003 Foundation Labels for Education Service Project

 2004 Foundation Top Ten Participants in Sight Conservation and Aid to the Blind Projects

 2004 H.K. Stuart- Spirit of Service Award

 2003 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 2004 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 2005 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 2007 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 2008 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 2010 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 2010 Barbara Nussa Boersma Collegiate Web Site Runner-up

 2011 Patricia Peterson Danielson Award

 

 Province Awards:

 1954 2Columbus Alumnae Project Cup

 1990 Excellence in Rush

 1990 Daylene Wood Administrative Excellence Award

 1991 Excellence in Rush

 1991 Daylene Wood Administrative Excellence Award

 1994 Pi Alpha Award

 1994 Campus Involvement/Recoginition

 1998 Pi Alpha Award

 2000 Most Improved Scholarship Award

 2000 Pi Alpha Award

 

Alumnae Awards:

 

·       Cable Award recipients: 20

·       Shield Award recipients: 2

 

Members to Note:

·       Mary Ann Lummis Bowyer – Fraternity President (1974-1978), VP: Collegians (1972-1974), VP: Alumnae (1970-1972), Fraternity Second Vice-President (1966-1970), Alumnae Programming Chairman (1966-1967), Province Alumnae Chairman (1963-1966), Board of Advisers (1978- 2005)

·       Katherine Whitacre Cole –Province Collegiate Chairman (1970-1973), Fraternity Chapter Relations  Chairman (1973-1977)

·       Grace Barricklow LeBart – Field Consultant (1945-1946), Executive Offices Staff

·       Amanda Payson Reymann – Executive Offices Staff (1991- ), Fraternity Housing Corporation Program Director

·       Whitney Parker Scully – Executive Offices Staff (2000-2006), COUNCIL- Anchora Editor (2005-2006), Anchora Editor (2007-2012)

·       Stacia Rudge Skoog – Fraternity Director: Finance (1999-2006), Province Collegiate Chairman (1999-2001), Fraternity Vice-President Programming (2006-2008), Foundation Board of Trustees (2006-2008), Foundation Governance Committee (2009-2012), Fraternity Director of Awards (2012)

·       Katherine Juhl Griffiths – Executive Offices Staff

·       Stephanie DeMaria – Executive Offices Staff (2004-2006)

  • org slide image
  • org slide image
  • org slide image
  • org slide image